Nevermind baby’s child-porn lawsuit against Nirvana dismissed by judge
[…] Section 2255 has a 10-year limit that “runs from the time the plaintiff reasonably discovers the later of either the ‘violation’ or the ‘injury’ that ‘forms the basis of the claim,'” while the “Section 1595 claim fails because the alleged conduct pre-dates the statute’s enactment,” defendants wrote.
Section 2255 also allows claims “not later than 10 years after the date on which the victim reaches 18 years of age,” but that date passed for Elden in February 2019. Section 1595 similarly prohibits complaints later than “10 years after the cause of action arose; or 10 years after the victim reaches 18 years of age, if the victim was a minor at the time of the alleged offense.”