The order was issued under Section 361 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S. Code § 264), which authorizes the Surgeon General and Secretary of Health and Human Services “to make and enforce such regulations as in his judgment are necessary to prevent the introduction, transmission, or spread of communicable diseases from foreign countries into the States or possessions, or from one State or possession into any other State or possession” and to have the CDC carry out the regulations.
Unprecedented and historic
The order also references 42 CFR 70.2, which states that “whenever the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention determines that the measures taken by health authorities of any State or possession (including political subdivisions thereof) are insufficient to prevent the spread of any of the communicable diseases from such State or possession to any other State or possession, he/she may take such measures to prevent such spread of the diseases as he/she deems reasonably necessary.”
In the order, the CDC lays out all the risks that evictions pose for the spread of COVID-19, which largely transmits from close contact—plus all the benefits of having people stay in their homes.