The order does not offer any financial relief—either for renters or for housing providers—and it doesn’t relieve anyone from having to pay their rent in full eventually. It also doesn’t prevent housing providers from charging interest or applying fees and penalties.
As such, the order has drawn mixed reactions from tenant and landlord advocacy groups, as renters may be safe for now but could face daunting back-rent later, while leaving small landlords potentially strapped for income.
The order also immediately drew questions about its legality. The order was issued under Section 361 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S. Code § 264), which authorizes the Surgeon General and Secretary of Health and Human Services “to make and enforce such regulations as in his judgment are necessary to prevent the introduction, transmission, or spread of communicable diseases from foreign countries into the States or possessions, or from one State or possession into any other State or possession” and to have the CDC carry out the regulations.
Unprecedented and historic